Sunday, 29 August 2010

Andys Return

Fresh off the plane from France and with the help of a few Herbal Fire Sticks, Andy rips out a few hammers in true SYB style and rolls away clean.

In other news Rab almost fell to his death this weekend in Edinburgh, the footage is too good to put online at the moment but so you get the idea here is a screenshot...

Resulted in a near mid air summersault and a very bruised heel.

Saturday, 28 August 2010

SYB Friday 666

Ok - the every friday thing had technical hitches last night, but its here now! And since SYB fucked up a little we have an absolute banger to offer up as an apology. This photo is from this years 30th Livi Skate Party, which was a class event but lacking numbers. Still rad as a bag of axes tho. This shot was taken at the end of the half pipe jam, all the lads were barking out and Wilmot produced this huge Backside tailgrab. Whit a demon.

If you didn't already know - today is the Saughton Jam in Edinburgh - get over there and see some insane shit go down.

Friday, 27 August 2010


You can now buy yourself an SYB t-shirt! Hand woven by select demons and approved by Satan himself you can purchase one via Focus Skateshop HERE.

So spread the word. I know it's more expensive than SYB first thought but if we are gonna make SYB the brand it needs to be we can't sell ourselves short, plus the quality of the print and the tshirts are class! Building a Scottish skate brand to raise some demons!

Friday, 20 August 2010

SYB Friday 666!

At SYB we like to treat our followers at every possible occasion, which is why from now on every Friday you can bare witness to some of the gnarliest skateboard maneuvers via the medium of photography and video. First up is Tam and for once no arse cracks in sight when he laid down this lord of a Tre Flip to Nosepick at the Concrete Canyons of Blantyre.



Wednesday, 18 August 2010


With skateboarding it seems a common law that each and everyone of us should be "unique" and that we "choose our own path"...or some quote inspiringly individual along those lines. But to be honest we all kind of become very similar when it boils down to the dusty concrete paths in the end.

It takes a special kind of skater to blaze above the standard lines that we all begin on and keep up the momentum to really inspire others or push them on. A rather rough looking shralper, a good few years back, that I was introduced to turned out to be one of those shredders that managed to push himself, other skaters and the whole Scottish scene forward.

I'm pretty certain he has some evil, brutal, pillaging viking blood (or hair) in him. And he fucking loves a party tae! SYB will now conduct it's first 'Legandary Concrete Slayer' interview with:-

Iain "Youngo" Young

Classic Rock & Roll @ a classic skatepark - Livi!

Right first things first, congratulations on being awarded the first SYB ‘Legendary Concrete Slayer’ interview. Awarded to folk that make a massive contribution to the Scottish Skateboard scene, through building shit, shralping hard and partying hard!

So Tree beard: - Count the notches on your trusty wooden battle axe, how many years you been shralping now, and where did you learn those bad ass hesh skills from?
First off tho, let me say how honoured I am to be the first ‘legendary schralper’ interviewed for the SYB Muthafuka!!!! Cheers, seriously! Well I got my first skateboard as a christmas present from my uncle mike (r.i.p mike) when I was 9 years old, I didn’t even know what a skateboard was or what it was for. Therefore I was an avid kneeboarder until I was 10/11 until someone at school asked me if he could buy it off me, I asked why and he showed me a copy of RAD magazine. It was then that I realised what could be done standing up on the wheelie board and promptly refused to sell it, got RAD and the rest as they say is history.

So I started skateboarding in the spring of 1985 with a crew of boys from strangemouth (total cess-pit of a place, don’t ever go there!). We used to build ghetto ramps in disused buildings and wasteland, probably did about 5 ghetto ramps/parks until I built two official ramps for falkirk council (after much harassment and fundraising by us) with Jason from Angelights, he taught me a lot so big props to Jason where-ever he is now. Those ramps seen many a sick session from the likes of Cubic, Russ Hall, Russ Crighton, Davie Phillips, Jamie Blair, the locals and many more.

As for my so called hesh skills, I basically stole all my tricks from Davie Phillip (he hated it, lol), Aaron Deeter (old Zorlac pro) and all the classic old vids. These were learned either at our ghetto ramps, Ali Stables spine ramp in Airth or at the Grail, that’l be Livi to you and me the old fifty pence piece was hectic back in the Eighties!!! So much fun, as it is now. Oh aye and I built my first ramp when I was 12.

Good shit! So just to clarify then about 25 years smashing your body up! Rad man. Second question – Best park in Scotland? (I’ll accept 2 answers – all-time best and best new park).....
Yep mate about 25 years body smashing been going down!

As for the next question I think you could answer that for me mate, obviously, Livi and Edinburgh. For indoor parks it has to be unit 23, hahaha, does it fuck A-deen aw the way, best indoor bowl and mini ramp in britain mate. Scotland has some sick parks.

Aye I knew that wis what you were gonna say! But those 2 parks are worth mentioning a fucking lot! Right so - Raddest thing you have ever built?
It’s hard to say really because everything I build is Rad! Nah seriously I would say for me it would probably... no - definitely be all the derilect building/broken into warehouses ramps and ghetto parks that the chemical skate crew built back in the 80's because they were the beginning of it all, the search, the build and the sesh! Also because it was all you had, you would put so much energy into shredding the shit out of it as well, unless we convinced parents to drive us to livi or the train to church! That was it you know - it's was and still is all about the DIY shred, go build something to session - its the shit.

Big fat Lien grab (over a big old o'beast's legs) @ Spalding

Feeble Fakie @ Stanground

Backside Early grab @ Stanground

Word on that you animal! Where was the best session you’ve ever had. Where/when/how smashed/drunk you were that night...
I’ve had too many rad sessions tae name just one, its all about the sesh, the sesh is a beast. As for drunk sessions, that would be chevvys aviemore, crazy nights, great sessions

Gnarliest slam you’ve ever had....
Just had a belter this morning, a bit of a tennis ball on the hip right now, that’s why I’m writing this and not skating. Wouldn’t really class any slam as the best!! They generally all suck, I have had some sair yins tho, dislocated most joints, broken some stuff, had one in canada where I couldn’t pick myself up and some kid asked if I was ok, to which I said I was but couldn’t pick myself up, looked around and my arm was the wrong way around and lifeless, poor kid almost spewed when he seen it, I decided a&e would be a good idea about then....

Best picture I have of a slam is me falling from 10:30 in reedsport fullpipe, gravity just let me down for a moment,
that wis pish tae 7:30 in the morning tae, just out the car at 1st light

Hip FS Floater @ Old Meldrum

Stale @ Old Meldrum

Offt - that sounds pretty sare! Next question - best transition skater you’ve ever seen in the flesh.
Too hard to answer really mate, ehhhh ehhhh, fuck knows, probably anyone who treats every skate like their last and/or Mark Burrows & Greig Nowick. Although Tony Hawk, Lance Mountain and Cab at livi were sick to see although Rattray, Stu, Benson, Div and Colin always rip it up tae oh aye and Paris on vert!! Actually - it has to be any SYB crew, especially that spad who does the dump truck! haha

Haha, aye yer right about that fucker who does the dum trucks, he's a spad! If you had to have 1 last ultimate skate session before you bite the dust, where would it be and who with? (SYB crew are already there man)
SYB of course!!! haha. Generally it would be everyone I skate with and makes the sesh a beast, to chose 1 fully charged session head it would have to be Mark Burrows hands down without a doubt best person to have in a sesh, apart from his fucking snaking!!!

This one could be tough - Your shralp beer of choice?
My schralp beer of choice eh, well I don’t really drink when I skate anymore due to too many serious hospital
visits (ed - getting too old for both!). But if I had to it would be a guid I.P.A. or Bud-wiser ya know?!

Nice choice dude. Your next question relates tae that bit of savage animal skating in your demonic soul:- What kind of wild beast would you most associate your skating with?
Wild beast, wild beast.... eh man I dunno - a Tasmanian Radshark Schralp Demon! hahaha or a smoking toad beagle who knows...?!

Top 3 tunes to get a shralp to?
1. AC/DC = Hells Bells
2. Iron Maiden = flash of the blade
3. Motorhead = Motorhead

Sweeper @ Sick indoor mini, England

Nosegrind @ Sick indoor mini, England

Big Lien @ Sick indoor mini, England

Sweeper Fakie @ Sick indoor mini, England

Fucking ace choice man! Finally, any words of wisdom to the shralpers out there that want to build something to skate – secret cement mixture maybe?
That is a secret aye, haha!!! Nah just get out and start mixing, basic 3-1 mix, 1 cement, 2 sand, 1 gravel (for stuctural strength) and a bit of pva carefull tho if its warm weather itl go off like a rocket and yeh might need some plasticiser in it, all available from your local builders merchant or wherever you get yer goods.

Go build and learn how tae finish crete, its an art form. Rough it up, leave it, then float it, make sure its closed tho and like a good shite, wipe it!! Then shralp it tae death and build some mare!

Well SYB, this has been good, it brought back rad memories. Words of wisdom = go on road trips, skate til death and follow yer gut/heart it'll no let yeh doon. Sheeeeeeeeeeraaaaalllllpppppppppp.......... ya basssss! Forever.

Over and out. Party time with the SYB LADS

Monday, 16 August 2010

Kerr Loves A Good Bit Of Prawn

Kerr loves prawns...ever wondered why? Now you can finally find out...

Friday, 6 August 2010


A couple of weeks ago Dickson rented out a minivan and a number of us descended upon England for the opening of a new park in Spalding. Aberdonian Demon and employee of the creators (Maverick Industries) Youngo; always builds a treat for the boys and this was no exception. Day 1 we hit the park for the official opening but it got rained out pretty quickly, so Scal hooked us up with a sick camping spot and we waited till the next day. Second day we hit the park again and after a heated shralp moved on to Stanground, another park this time in Peterborough. Once the session died down with the "Cannibal Col" laying the final hammers of the trip, supplies were collected off some generous fellow Scots and we made tracks back up North with a reluctant eight hour drive ahead of us. Below is the edit from the trip! Enjoy!

Also check out the Maverick Industries website here! Plenty of videos and information on their new park.

Tuesday, 3 August 2010

Mini Ramp @ Moffat

It's hard to sum up what SYB is all about. At the core its about fucking shralping hard n enjoying that shit - full stop. We ain't trying to copying any other fucking crew, movement or posse's shit, just to get that straight.

But maybe an example of daily SYB is what went down the other day. As you all know Scottish shit weather always seems to kick in exactly when your itching to go for a shralp... Paris was dying for a skate and it had started pissing it down. But rather than call it off we decided to just out run the big fuck off dark clouds in the sky. Usually your chances are slim but we whored it down the M74 until we seen blue skies and found a mini ramp in a wee town out in the sticks called Moffat.

Once we found the mini-ramp we got down to shralping and a rad session was had.

With the Prada wearing, high fashion styling', skate betty* chaser that is Paris... killing it as per usual. What probably made it more gnarly was the vast amount of killer midgee's that desended on the place when they smelt that sweet SYB blood and sweat in the air. (take some repellant or a 20 deck of cigs to smoke em out if you go)

The mini ramp is worth a visit if your ever heading down that way and hopefully if Paris answers his phone soon we will get our first official review up tae.

Paris opened up the tech pocket on those spensive "Prada' trousers of his with a BS bigspin disaster revert


Plus he air'd the shit out the extension...